Street Paving and Resurfacing

  

Street paving and resurfacing consists of five main tasks:

  1. Removal of the old surface of the road;
  2. Performing base repairs as needed; 
  3. Applying a leveling course;
  4. Adjusting structures (catch basins, manholes, etc.), fixing damaged curbs;
  5. Applying the wearing course (top course).

 

This process can take several weeks to complete with as much as two weeks between each task. Following the road work, sidewalks and curbs may be repaired. Only those sidewalks and curb that meet certain criteria will be replaced. To request that a street be evaluated for resurfacing, please contact DPW Street Maintenance (313) 224-0033.

 

Resurfacing Request Form:

https://app.smartsheet.com/b/form/2369c9183152457ab6bc764a4d3a3619

 

DPW 2020 Resurfacing Program

 

CITY OF DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
ROAD REPAIRS FOR 2020

District 1

District Street From To Road Type
District 1 Annchester Vassar 7 Mile Residential
District 1 Blackstone Trojan 7 Mile Residential
District 1 Burt I-96 Plymouth Major
District 1 Curtis Berg Redfern Residential
District 1 Eaton Rosemont Southfield Fwy Class C
District 1 Evergreen McNichols Clarita Major
District 1 Florence Greenfield Rutherford Class C
District 1 Glendale Mansfield St Marys Class C
District 1 Glendale Asbury Park Grandmont Class C
District 1 Greenview Pembroke 7 Mile Residential
District 1 Grove Woodbine Telegraph Class C
District 1 Grove Wormer Five Points Class C
District 1 Hubbell McNichols Grand River Major
District 1 Huntington 7 Mile Cambridge Residential
District 1 N Southfield Service Drive Plymouth Schoolcraft Major
District 1 Patton 7 Mile Pembroke Residential
District 1 Patton Kendall Lyndon Residential
District 1 Pembroke Bentler Burt Residential
District 1 Pickford Bentler Dead End (E) Residential
District 1 Pierson Outer Drive Acacia Residential
District 1 Plainview Hessel 8 Mile Residential
District 1 Puritan Southfield Fwy Greenfield Major
District 1 Redford Lahser Grand River Residential
District 1 Rosemont Hessel Pembroke Residential
District 1 Stahelin 7 Mile Vassar Residential
District 1 Stout 7 Mile Clarita Residential
District 1 Stout Pembroke Vassar Residential
District 1 Sunderland Saint Martins 7 Mile Residential
District 1 Trinity Fargo 8 Mile Residential
District 1 Vassar Burgess Chapel Residential
District 1 Vassar Southfield Fwy Glastonbury Class C
District 1 Verne Archdale Harlow Class C
District 1 Westbrook 7 Mile Cambridge Residential

 

District 2

District Street From To Road Type
District 2 Appoline Fenkell Pilgrim Residential
District 2 Buena Vista Lawton Linwood Residential
District 2 Chalfonte Meyers Steel Class C
District 2 Chalfonte Livernois Wyoming Residential
District 2 Fargo Lindsay Oakfield Class C
District 2 Greenlawn Chalfonte Eaton Residential
District 2 Griggs Fenkell Lyndon Residential
District 2 Grove Mendota Washburn Class C
District 2 Lindsay 8 Mile Pembroke Residential
District 2 Linwood Fenkell W Davison Major
District 2 Littlefield Fenkell Eaton Residential
District 2 Lyndon Livernois Wyoming Major
District 2 McNichols Livernois Wyoming Streetscape
District 2 Mendota Santa Clara Santa Maria Residential
District 2 Minnesota John R Brush Residential
District 2 Monte Vista Fenkell Dead End (S) Residential
District 2 Roselawn Chalfonte Lyndon Residential
District 2 S James Couzens Fwy Keeler Vassar Major
District 2 Savannah Brush John R Residential
District 2 Schaefer Hwy 7 Mile W Outer Dr Major
District 2 Schaefer Hwy Lyndon Chicago Major
District 2 Snowden Dead End (S) 6 Mile Residential
District 2 St Martins Murray Hill St. Greefield Rd. Class C
District 2 Trojan Gilchrist Bitmore Class C
District 2 Ward Pilgrim Fenkell Residential
District 2 Washburn Fenkell Lyndon Residential
District 2 Wisconsin Chalfonte Lyndon Residential
District 2 Wyoming 8 Mile McNichols Major

 

District 3

District Street From To Road Type
District 3 Badger Van Dyke Erwin Residential
District 3 Cardoni 8 Mile Lantz Residential
District 3 Carpenter Dequindre Conant Major
District 3 Conant Carpenter Davison Streetscape
District 3 Concord 7 Mile Outer Drive Residential
District 3 Coventry State Fair Emery Residential
District 3 Curt Maxwell Van Dyke Residential
District 3 Fairport 7 Mile Grenier Residential
District 3 Hollywood Walter P Chrysler Fwy Omira Residential
District 3 Irvington 8 Mile State Fair Residential
District 3 Joseph Campau E Davison Fwy Carpenter Major
District 3 Moenart Rowley Desner Residential
District 3 Novara Kelly Redmond Residential
District 3 Pressler Van Dyke Maxwell Residential
District 3 Rowley Moenart Bloom Residential
District 3 Saratoga Schoenherr Reno Residential
District 3 Sherwood 7 Mile Nevada Major
District 3 Strasburg 7 Mile Linnhurst Residential
District 3 Traverse McClellan Erwin Residential
District 3 Waltham 7 Mile McNichols Residential

 

District 4

District Street From To Road Type
District 4 Alma Laurel Grover Residential
District 4 Cadillac Edsel Ford Fwy Mack Major
District 4 Cadillac Mack Jefferson Residential
District 4 Celestine 7 Mile Eastwood Residential
District 4 Conner Jefferson Mack Major
District 4 Glenwood Reno Hayes Residential
District 4 Hayes I-94 State Fair Major
District 4 Kercheval Mount Elliott Saint Jean Streetscape
District 4 Lillibridge Warren Mack Residential
District 4 Pennsylvania Gratiot Edsel Ford Fwy Residential

District 5

District Street From To Road Type
District 5 15th Warren Edsel Ford Fwy Residential
District 5 Belmont John R Oakland Residential
District 5 Cameron Lynn Westminster Residential
District 5 Cardoni Dead End (S) Caniff Residential
District 5 Chene Ct Chene Dead End (W) Residential
District 5 E Lafayette I-375 Mount Elliott Major
District 5 E Lafayette Mount Elliott Iroquois Major
District 5 E Vernor Gratiot Mount Elliott Major
District 5 Goodwin Westminster Dead End (N) Residential
District 5 Harmon Brush Oakland Residential
District 5 Jay Gratiot Orleans Residential
District 5 Kenilworth Woodward Oakland Residential
District 5 Lorraine Grand River Edsel Ford Fwy Residential
District 5 McDougall Jefferson Talon Center Dr. Residential
District 5 N John C Lodge Fwy Euclid Chicago Major
District 5 Orleans Antietam Dead End (N) Residential
District 5 Owen Woodward Oakland Residential
District 5 Rivard Antietam Jefferson Residential
District 5 Rohns Mack Warren Residential
District 5 Rosa Parks W Grand Blvd Clairmount Streetscape
District 5 Russell Warren Canfield Major
District 5 S John C Lodge Fwy Pallister W Grand Major
District 5 Stanton Grand River Edsel Ford Fwy Residential
District 5 Trowbridge Woodward Oakland Residential
District 5 W Grand Blvd Grand River Linwood Major
District 5 Woodland Woodward Oakland Residential
District 5 Woodrow Wilson Elmhurst Webb Residential

 

District 6

District Street From To Road Type
District 6 18th Hancock Magnolia Residential
District 6 1st Grand River Michigan Major
District 6 23rd Fort W Jefferson Major
District 6 24th W Jefferson Dead End (S) Major
District 6 6th Fort Michigan Ave Residential
District 6 8th Lafayette Fort Residential
District 6 Adams Brush Grandn River Major
District 6 Annabelle Omaha Schaefer Residential
District 6 Ash 14th Wabash Residential
District 6 Bagley 21st Trumbull Major
District 6 Beechton Livernois Warren Residential
District 6 Brainard 3rd Dead End (W) Residential
District 6 Cherry Rosa Parks Cochrane Residential
District 6 Clark W Lafayette Michigan Ave Major
District 6 Clark Ct Scotten Fairbanks Residential
District 6 Clippert Clayton Michigan Ave Residential
District 6 Cochrane Michigan Ave Fisher Fwy Residential
District 6 E Edsel Ford Fwy Trumbull S John C Lodge Fwy Major
District 6 Edsel Visger Schaefer Residential
District 6 Edsel Ford Fwy Larkins Braden Residential
District 6 Federal Military Livernois Residential
District 6 Firwood Tireman Allendale Class C
District 6 Firwood Allendale Vancouver Class C
District 6 Francis Electric Edsel Class C
District 6 Garfield Woodward John R Residential
District 6 Gilroy Deacon Beatrice Class C
District 6 Gleason Electric Edsel Class C
District 6 Gleason Electric Bassett Class C
District 6 Hazel Wabash Vermont Residential
District 6 Holmes McDonald Dead End W Class C
District 6 Horatio Martin Cecil Residential
District 6 Humboldt Selden Magnolia Residential
District 6 Joy Dexter Livernois Major
District 6 Kirby N John C Lodge Fwy Anthony Wayne Major
District 6 Lawndale Woodmere Dead End (N) Class C
District 6 McGraw Ford Lonyo Major
District 6 Melvin Bassett Alley (City Limit) Class C
District 6 Miami S Fort Electric Class C
District 6 Miami Electric Annabelle Class C
District 6 Military Plumer Federal Residential
District 6 Military Toledo Cadet Residential
District 6 N John C Lodge Fwy Fort 50' N of Abbott Major
District 6 N John C Lodge Fwy Warren Kirby Major
District 6 Panama Cecil Tarnow Class C
District 6 Panama Florida Springwells Class C
District 6 Patricia Pleasant Gilroy Residential
District 6 Porter Clark Lansing Residential
District 6 S John C Lodge Fwy E Edsel Ford Fwy Martin Luther Major
District 6 Sarena MacDonald Central Residential
District 6 Scotten W Lafayette Toledo Major
District 6 Selden Vermont 14th Residential
District 6 Torrey 28th Scotten Residential
District 6 W Forest 16th 18th Residential
District 6 W Jefferson 23rd W Grand Blvd Major
District 6 Waring W Outer Dr Peters Class C
District 6 Western Dix Dead End (N) Residential
District 6 Wheeler MacDonald Central Residential
District 6 Woodmere Dix Richard Major

 

District 7

 

District Street From To Road Type
District 7 Artesian W Warren Paul Residential
District 7 Asbury Park Joy Ellis Residential
District 7 Ashton Paul Dayton Residential
District 7 Auburn Whitlock Dead End (S) Residential
District 7 Belton Trinity Pierson Class C
District 7 Belton Grandville Piedmont Class C
District 7 Belton Stahelin Greenview Class C
District 7 Beverly Ct Grand River Joy Residential
District 7 Burlingame Ostego Petosky Residential
District 7 Cathedral Southfield Fwy Archdale Class C
District 7 Cloverdale Eaton Lyndon Residential
District 7 Cloverlawn Schoolcraft Dead End (N) Residential
District 7 Constance Vaughan Faust Class C
District 7 Constance Penrod Southfield Fwy Class C
District 7 Dover Rutland Southfield Fwy Class C
District 7 Elmira Beaverland 100' ft W/Alley Class C
District 7 Hubbell Tireman Fullerton Major
District 7 Intervale Wyoming Cloverlawn Residential
District 7 Kirkwood Piedmont Penrod Class C
District 7 Lauder Ellis Joy Residential
District 7 Lauder Westfield Chicago Residential
District 7 Leslie Dexter Livernois Residential
District 7 Longacre Chicago  Dead End (S) Class C
District 7 Mansfield Tireman Dead End (N) Residential
District 7 Marlowe Ellis Tireman Residential
District 7 Memorial Chicago Dead End (S) Residential
District 7 Mettetal Cathedral Ellis Residential
District 7 Mettetal Tireman Dead End (N) Residential
District 7 Minock Paul Dead End (S) Residential
District 7 N Southfield Service Drive Paul Joy Major
District 7 Northlawn Schoolcraft Davison Residential
District 7 Ohio Intervale Davison Residential
District 7 Orangelawn Hubbell Mark Twain (Dead End) Class C
District 7 Paul Stahelin Evergreen Residential
District 7 Petoskey Webb W Boston Blvd Residential
District 7 Piedmont Sawyer Dayton Residential
District 7 Plainview W Chicago Dover Residential
District 7 Prairie Chalfonte Lyndon Residential
District 7 Rosemont Sawyer Dayton Residential
District 7 Rutland Warren Alley North Of Warren Class C
District 7 Rutland Chicago Dead End (S) Residential
District 7 Saint Marys Dead End (N) Tireman Residential
District 7 Saint Marys Joy Cathedral Residential
District 7 Santa Rosa Lyndon Chalfonte Residential
District 7 Sawyer Stout Pierson Class C
District 7 Spinoza Dr Sawyer Orangelawn Major
District 7 Stahelin W Warren Ford Residential
District 7 Sussex Chicago Joy Residential
District 7 Terry Joy Tireman Residential
District 7 Tireman Burt M-39 Major
District 7 Van Buren Southfield Warwick Class C
District 7 Wadsworth Vaughan Westwood Class C
District 7 Wadsworth Coyle Sussex Class C
District 7 Warwick W Warren Dead End (S) Residential
District 7 Washburn Intervale Kendall Residential
District 7 Westfield Warwick Stahelin Class C
District 7 Westfield Rutland Memorial Class C
District 7 Whitlock Piedmont Warwick Class C
District 7 Whitlock Artesian Stahelin Class C
District 7 Whitlock Plainview Evergreen Class C
District 7 Winthrop Ellis Westfield Residential
District 7 Wisconsin Chicago  Westfield Class C

 

 

2018: City of Detroit 2018 Road Improvement List:

 

2019: CITY OF DETROIT’S 2019 ROAD IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM: $100 MILLION TO IMPROVE 100 MILES:

https://detroitmi.gov/news/city-detroits-2019-road-improvement-program-100-million-improve-100-miles

 

2020: City of Detroit Announces Plan to Resurface 93 Miles Using New Safe to Work Protocols

https://detroitmi.gov/news/city-announces-plans-resurface-93-miles-roads-2020-using-new-safe-work-protocols