DWSD Issues Boil Water Advisory For Residents and Businesses in The Area Defined By The Boundaries Of John C. Lodge Service Drive (West), Mt. Elliot (East), I-75 (North) And Detroit River (South)

  • The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) assisted by the Detroit Water and Sewerage Department (DWSD) responded to a 42-inch water main break late Saturday evening around 11 p.m.
  • The broken main is GLWA operated and has impacted DWSD’s local system.
  • Water main has been isolated, no customers should be without water service. However, customers may experience low water pressure until the main is repaired.
  • As a precautionary measure, a boil water advisory has been issued.
  • Customers are encouraged to call DWSD Customer Care Service at 313-267-8000 if they experience any problems.

 What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

What happened? What is being done?

These precautionary actions are being taken due to a temporary loss of water pressure in the water distribution system. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

The GLWA and DWSD are working to get pressure restored, and staff will be taking other remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the system. The samples collected will be analyzed to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards.

This boil water advisory shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. DWSD will notify customers will be when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

 

 

Boil Alert Map
AREA AFFECTED BY BOILED WATER ADVISORY